Privacy Policy

In Accordance to “Personal Information Protection Act” Personal Data of Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Malaysia or other related legal regulations in each country, PlayPenang is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data with utmost sincerity. PlayPenang will inform you regarding the purpose of collecting and the range for using of your personal information which is collected when you sign up to be PlayPenang’s member to buy our tour packages or other goods on PlayPenang website. As a consumer, you will be provided full knowledge on the purpose of each personal information collected as you sign up to be a PlayPenang member. Doing so will allow you to purchase our tour packages and other goods on the PlayPenang website. PlayPenang expects you to understand your related rights so as to feel comfortable to use all related Internet services provided by PlayPenang. PlayPenang will uphold your rights as a consumer to ensure your confidence in using all Internet-related services provided by PlayPenang.com.

In order to fully provide our service to you, we will be collecting your personal information through the following methods. It may be done through certain parts of PlayPenang website (when registering or while using the function of “Message” of PlayPenang website). You will be asked to provide personal identification information which includes but will not be limited to the following categories. Doing so, to grant you access to certain parts of the website and application, allowing you to make use of the services PlayPenang provides:

  1. Sign up to be a PlayPenang member
  2. Purchase attraction entrance tickets or tickets bundle
  3. Provide your personal information and contact methods for PlayPenang or merchants to prepare or prearrange entrance tickets or other goods
  4. Using the PlayPenang member’s interactive service
  5. Receive newest PlayPenang's recommendation, promotion information or other EDM

PlayPenang will collect your personal information for specific purposes, which you may see below:

【Sign up process】your name, your nationality, your contact number, your e-mail address, your date of birth, your gender.

【Booking process】your credit card number (Cardholder name, Credit card number, Expiration date, CVC/CVV), your information of other on-line payment methods (PayPal, UnionPay or FPX). Sometimes you will have to provide us your name on your passport as well as passport number after booking tour packages. There will be instances wherein you will have to provide us your name as displayed in your passport, as well as your passport number, depending on the needs of each product.

If you didn’t provide us complete information or if you provide wrong information to PlayPenang, PlayPenang may not be able to prepare/prearrange or deliver goods (booking number & electronic entrance ticket) to you. As a consumer, you are responsible for providing complete and accurate information as requested by PlayPenang. Inability to do so may lead to errors in your order, which may lead to lost entrance tickets or travel bundles. The customers’ personal information gathered by PlayPenang will be used for the sole purpose of providing our service in the best of our abilities. It will be utilized in order to improve our services and to provide a more personalized customer experience.

PlayPenang may have to provide your information to our subsidiaries or our PlayPenang’s merchants or Credit Card Associations and banks. Without your prior consent, PlayPenang promises that PlayPenang won’t use your personal information in the purpose which is not related to your booking. PlayPenang won’t provide your personal information to any third party expect PlayPenang and related services providers. As a service, PlayPenang may disclose your information to our subsidiaries, and/or our suppliers, and/or credit card associations, and/or banks. Without your prior consent, PlayPenang will not make use of your personal information in a purpose which is not related to your order. PlayPenang will not disclose your personal information to any third party except for the related services providers.

After providing your personal information above, if you want to change your information, you can sign up to our system to revise or update your information. If you hope that PlayPenang revise or amend or delete your personal information, please contact us and provide your opinion to our customer service center:

After receiving your opinion, PlayPenang will deliver your request and opinion to our IT department immediately. We will inform you of processing status and results instantly.

PlayPenang may gather your IP address to identify your location when you are browsing PlayPenang website. PlayPenang may also gather “Cookies”, a small piece of data sent from the website and stored on the user's computer which tracks the users browsing activity within the PlayPenang website. PlayPenang may use “Cookies” to record the user's browsing activity (including but not limited to - the links selected, the period of use and a record of the pages visited in the past). PlayPenang may use your IP address records and data collected by cookies or other browsing-related behavior to record and analyze the users’ preference or to develop business and marketing strategies done to improve or maintain quality of service or introduce packages or goods to you. When PlayPenang analyzes the user’s data and browsing behavior collected, PlayPenang guarantees that it will only be used to predict business trends and acquire the users’ habit and preference. PlayPenang will not use the data and information gathered to identify or jeopardize the privacy of the customer.

The personal information shared to PlayPenang will be kept until it is no longer needed or up until the period stipulated by law. You have the right to revise, delete, view, supply, and apply for a portable copy of your personal information under the specific provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act(PDPA) of Malaysia. There will be circumstances wherein PlayPenang may provide your information to a third party or government units. These circumstances include the following:

  1. An ordered legal requirement from government units or judicial institutions.
  2. If it can be used to protect one’s personal safety according to PlayPenang’s rational judgment.
  3. If the information collected by PlayPenang may be related to illegal activities or violations affecting the public’s interest and good customs.

The privacy policy will only be applicable within the domain of PlayPenang.com. PlayPenang will not be liable to links within the website directing to other domains. We highly recommend you to view the privacy policies of other websites for your reference. We will not be able to assure the security of your personal information if shared in other domains outside PlayPenang.com.

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this website shall be governed and construed by the laws of Malaysia, and shall be resolved by Malaysian Court which serves as the court of first instance.

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this website (Malaysia Version) shall be governed and construed by the laws of Malaysia.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding PlayPenang’s Privacy Policy via PlayPenang’s Customer Service e-mail: support@playpenang.com. PlayPenang will answer your request and reply to you soonest possible.